The Heathcoat Cup Finals took place on Saturday 13th April at the David Ross Sports Village, University of Nottingham.

Seventy players took part in a full day of boccia across 12 courts*- that's over 7000 boccia balls thrown in one day! Qualifying from our 6 Heathcoat Cup competitions that took place across England the players are the up and coming BC1, BC2, BC3, BC4, BC5, BC6 and BC8's in the country.

Of course, with 140 matches, Boccia England needed to call on 40 volunteers to support the delivery of the competition.  Least to say they all worked extremely hard maintaining enthusiasm and high standards throughout the competition. A very BIG thank you to them all.

Now on to the medallists and results...

BC1

GOLD Richard Armstrong (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

SILVER Fay Hart (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

BRONZE Adam Hayes (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

Final Position

  1. Richard Armstrong
  2. Fay Hart
  3. Adam Hayes
  4. Laura Haddon (BC1)
  5. Mark Handley
  6. Alisha Craigie
  7. Nick Moxon

BC2

GOLD Vicki Ekins (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

SILVER Gabriella Rolls (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

BRONZE Ramandeep Mann (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

Final Position

BC3

GOLD Raf Young (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

SILVER Ellie Harper (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

BRONZE Sally Kidson (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

Final Positions

  1. Rafael Young
  2. Ellie Harper
  3. Sally Kidson
  4. Jonathan Brough
  5. Muhammad Azhad Mohd Fauzi
  6. Kai Shah
  7. Jamie Brown
  8. Thomas Hall

BC4

GOLD George Bellinger (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

SILVER Harley Creswick (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

BRONZE Georgina Moore (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

Final Positions

  1. George Bellinger
  2. Harley Creswick
  3. Georgina Moore
  4. Ben Ratford

BC5

GOLD Hannah Webb (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

SILVER Callum Smith (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

BRONZE Ethan Bates (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

Final Positions


BC6

GOLD Melissa Chalklen

SILVER Terence Bailes

BRONZE Harry Whiteley

Final Positions

BC8

GOLD Harry Herbert

SILVER Neil Pitchford

BRONZE Luke Jones

Final Positions

Qualifiers will be contacted via email.